This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Retailers must also inform consumers that they can request a written copy of the policy.

If a retailer fails to comply with these requirements, they must offer the consumer either a cash refund or store credit, at the consumer’s choice, for up to 30 days after purchase—as long as the item hasn’t been used or damaged and the buyer can verify the purchase date.

This amendment becomes effective on August 7, 2025. 

The “Click to Cancel” Provision and Other Subscription Requirements 

The Budget also amends New York’s existing auto-renewal law (General Business Law § 527-a) by requiring businesses making automatic renewal or continuous service offers to “provide the consumer with the option to cancel at any time using a simple cancellation mechanism that is as easy to use as the mechanism that the consumer used to provide consent and that is through the same medium that the consumer used to provide consent.”