A recent decision of the Appellate Division of New York’s Supreme Court confirms that at least certain reports prepared for advertisers are subject to New York Sales Tax. In Re Dynamic Logic, Inc., which was decided on February 29, 2024, affirmed a NYS Tax Appeals Tribunal determination that the “AdIndex” service is an “information service” subject to NYS Sales Tax.
The Dynamic Logic decision revolved around NYS Tax Law §1105(c)(1), under which “receipts from every sale” of “[t]he furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons,” are subject to NYS Sales Tax. Excluded from taxation, however, is “the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.”