In the Matter of the Petition of Dynamic Logic, Inc.
[…] In its recent decision, the Tax Appeals Tribunal determined that the petitioner’s services “consist entirely of the evaluation of advertising campaigns through the collection and analysis of information and thus plainly fall within the statutory definition of an information service” and that the recommendations or advice included in the petitioner’s reports “is subordinate to the services' evaluation function” because “without the data there would be no basis for most of the recommendations.”  The petitioner’s services, therefore, were clearly “information services” within the meaning of §1105(c)(1) of the NYS Tax Law.  The Tax Appeals Tribunal also disagreed with the petitioner's contention that the exclusion for information that "is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons" refers only to actual reports provided to customers and not to underlying data.  Quoting Matter of Rich Prods.