In the Matter of the Petition of Dynamic Logic, Inc.
[…] A recent New York Tax Appeals Tribunal decision provides a good reminder of the subtle distinction between those information services which are subject to NY Sales Tax and those which are not because, under the applicable statutory exception, the relevant information “is personal or individual in nature” and “is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.”  Section 1105(c)(1) of the NYS Tax Law defines a taxable information service as the “furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons.”

In the Matter of the Petition of Dynamic Logic, Inc.