This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] This is an important reminder leading up to the 2020 games of the special protections afforded to the USOC, its trademarks, and certain words and phrases associated with the USOC.  Not only are the USOC’s trademarks—including UNITED STATES OLYMPIC & PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE, OLYMPIC, the Olympic Ring Logo, the Paralympic Logo, and more—protected under traditional trademark law, but the Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act provides additional federal protections not just to the trademarks but to the words themselves.

Enacted in 1968 and codified at 36 U.S.C. § 220506, the Amateur Sports Act states, in pertinent part, that the USOC has the exclusive right to use, among other things, (1) the name “United States Olympic Committee,” (2) “the symbol of the International Olympic Committee, consisting of 5 interlocking rings,” (3) “the symbol of the International Paralympic Committee, consisting of 3 TaiGeuks,” and (4) the words "Olympic", "Olympiad", "Paralympic", "Paralympiad", or any combination of those words.